Privacy Policy

1. Identification and contact information of the data controller.

The Eat Out Group, S.L.U., a company with registered offices in Avda. Mayor Barnils, No. 64-68, Building B, 1st floor, in Sant Cugat del Vallès (Barcelona), PC 08174, with tax ID number B-62401922, and telephone number (+34) 933670000 (hereinafter, “Eat Out” or the “Company”), is responsible for processing the personal data obtained through this website. This clause provides information on how the Company will use your personal data.

This Privacy Policy is also intended to provide information on the rights that both registered and unregistered Users have under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you may contact the Company by sending an email to: lopd@ibersol.net

We also inform you that the Group to which Eat Out belongs has a Data Protection Officer appointed at the Group level, whom you can contact by writing to lopd@ibersol.net

2. General information: description of the information contained in the privacy policy.

This privacy policy includes a table identifying each of the different services provided by the Company.
These tables provide information on:

  • The purposes for processing your personal data; that is, the reason why the Company processes your personal data.
  • The legal basis that allows the Company to process the data for each of the purposes specified.
  • The possible disclosure of your data to third parties, as well as the grounds for said disclosure. Please note that we do not transfer your personal data to third parties unless we are legally required to do so (tax agency, judges and courts, law enforcement agencies, Spanish Organisation of Consumers and Users) or it is explicitly indicated in the table below. However, your data may be accessed by the Company’s data processors, that is, the service providers that have to access your personal data in order to perform certain tasks. The service providers that have access your personal data mainly work in the information systems, technology and transport industries. The table provided below indicates those other sectors to which the Company’s service providers belong and by virtue of which they are required to access your personal data.
  • You may request more detailed information on the recipients of your data by sending an email to lopd@ibersol.net, stating the specific processing about whose recipients you would like more information.

  • The existence of potential international data transfers.
  • The storage period for the data you provide to us. Please note that we store your personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship or for a longer period if so authorised by you Be informed also that your data will subsequently remain blocked for use in the event of legal, administrative or tax claims, for the period legally specified in the regulation that is applicable in each case.

3. Required and updated information

All fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms provided must be completed. Leaving any of these fields blank may make it impossible to provide the services requested. You must provide truthful information. The use of aliases or other means to hide your identity is prohibited, except for those cases in which the form itself expressly asks you to create a username, nickname or alias.

It is essential that you safeguard the reference numbers, passwords and access codes that you create or that are provided to you. You shall be solely responsible for any use, authorised or not, of your personal account. To this end, you agree to use this information diligently, not to share it with third parties, and to report without delay any loss or theft thereof.

To ensure that the information provided is always up-to-date and free from errors, you must inform the Company, as soon as possible, of any changes or corrections that affect your personal data by sending an email to lopd@ibersol.net

Likewise, by clicking on the “I accept” (or equivalent) button contained in the aforementioned forms, you declare that the information and data that you provided therein are accurate and truthful.

4. Exercising your rights

You are entitled to exercise the following rights:

  1. right to access your personal data to see which data are being processed and how;
  2. right to rectify any inaccurate personal data;
  3. right to have your personal data erased, when possible;
  4. right to request that the processing of your personal data be limited when the accuracy, legality or need to process the data is questionable, in which case we may keep the data blocked for the exercise or defence of legal claims.
  5. right to object to the processing of your personal data, when the legal basis that allows us to process said data, as shown in the table in section 5, is legitimate interest. The Company shall stop processing your data unless there is an overriding legitimate interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  6. right to the portability of your data, when the legal basis that allows us to process the data, as shown in the table in section 5, is a contractual relationship or your consent.
  7. right to withdraw the consent given to the Company to process your data.

You can exercise your rights at any time and for free by sending an email to lopd@ibersol.net, specifying the right you wish to exercise and your identifying information.

We also inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you believe that we have violated any data protection regulations involving the processing of your personal data.

5. Detailed information on the treatments carried out by the service.

deslizar

Purpose of the processing Legal basis Recipients International transfers Storage period

Managing the contractual relationship with you, which includes:
– Creation, management and modification of your client account;
– Providing the products or services you request;
– Processing payment transactions.
– Processing discounts and promotions.

Managing the contractual relationship: the provision of the services requested of the Company.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party except those indicated in section 2 of this Policy.

The categories of service providers that may access your data can be found in section 2 of this Policy.

No international transfers will be made.

For the duration of the contractual relationship.

Sending commercial and promotional communications. Your consent.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party except those indicated in section 2 of this Policy.

In addition to those indicated in section 2, access will be given to service providers who render digital mailing and marketing services.

No international transfers will be made. Until you deregister with us or after a period of inactivity of two years.

Claims and queries made through customer service and the contact form

Legitimate interest of the Company: to act on any information requirements, claims and the exercise of rights made by users.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party except those indicated in Section 2 of this Policy.

In addition to those indicated in Section 2, access will be given to service providers who render contact centre services

.

No international transfers will be made.

Until the query or claim has been resolved.

Participation in surveys and contests

Managing the contractual relationship: the provision of the services requested from the Company constitutes a service provision relationship, even when said services are provided.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party except those indicated in section 2 of this Policy.

In addition to those indicated in section 2, access will be given to service providers who render digital mailing and marketing services..

No international transfers will be made.

Until the end of the contest in which you have entered.

6. Security

The Company has implemented and maintains the levels of security required by the GDPR to protect the personal data of users against accidental loss and unauthorised access, processing or disclosure, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed. However, the transfer of information over the Internet is not entirely secure; therefore, and despite the Company’s best efforts to protect the data of its users, it cannot guarantee the security thereof while it is being transferred to the website. Therefore, any information you provide you do so at your own risk. Once your data is received, the Company shall employ stringent security procedures and functions to prevent any unauthorised access.

7. Confidentiality

The personal data that we may collect via the website or through the various communications we maintain with you shall be processed confidentially, and we undertake to keep it secret as required by the applicable legislation.

8. Minors

Children under 14 may not use the services available through the Website without prior consent from their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who shall be solely responsible for any actions performed through the Website by minors under their care, including providing the personal data of said minors through forms and checking any relevant boxes, as applicable. In this regard, and insofar as the Company is unable to verify whether users are minors or not, it is their parents and guardians who must set up the necessary mechanisms to prevent minors from accessing the Website and/or providing personal data without their supervision. The Company does not accept any responsibility in this regard.

9. Updates to the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may have to be updated, which is why you should check it regularly and, if possible, whenever you access the website, in order to stay properly informed about the type of information collected and how it is processed. You can find the Privacy Policy in the footer of the website. The above notwithstanding, we will inform you of any changes to this privacy policy that may affect how we process your personal data.

The Privacy Policy is valid from 25 May 2018.